February Sales Event! Don't Miss Out!

Activated Charcoal - An Ancient Antidote…

Activated Charcoal

This fine black powder is produced by superheating natural sources of carbon. The activation process frees up the binding sites of the molecules, shrinks the size of the charcoal’s molecules making it highly absorbent.

Activated Charcoal

The use of activated charcoal for medicinal purposes dates all the way back to 1500 B.C. It was commonly used in Egypt to treat the offensive odor that emanated from deteriorating wounds.

The Ancient Phoenicians and Hindus used it in 400 B.C to purify their water when they unearthed it’s antiseptic and antibacterial properties. World renowned physician Hippocrates as well a many others paved the way for this miraculous material to be used in the treatment of a wide variety of ailments such as epilepsy, bacterial diseases, and iron deficiencies.

Today activated charcoal has gained momentum as a powerful cleanser and detoxifying agent in the cosmetic and beauty industry.

 

Soap with activated charcoal

 

Did you know?

To date, the list of benefits of using soap containing activated charcoal is ever increasing to include the following and more….

  • Absorbs toxins, dirt, impurities, and oils preventing breakouts
  • Clears up blemishes and scars from acne
  • Makes pores appear smaller
  • Removes dark, dead skin leaving it brighter and smooth
  • Tightens skin
  • Reduces pigmentation
  • Neutralizes odor
Activated Charcoal SoapActivated Charcoal soap Activated charcoal soap

 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published